Filed 6/23/21 In re G.C. CA2/7
[…] and “there is no effectual relief that may be provided by the
appellate court”].) Nevertheless, even if Anthony’s appeal from
the June 22, 2020 order for parenting classes is technically moot,
we exercise our discretion to consider the order on the merits to
clarify the juvenile court’s authority to require him to attend
parenting classes. (Cf. In re C.V. (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 566, 571;
In re C.C. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1481, 1489.)
The juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in ordering
Anthony to attend parenting classes. Section 362,
7 The juvenile court made similar orders on December 14,
2020, January 4, 2021, and February 2, 2021.
15
subdivision (a), provides that, once the juvenile court determines
a child is a dependent child under section 300, “the court may
make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision,
custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child . . . .”
(See In re S.P. (2020) 53 Cal.App.5th 13, 17; see also In re
Korbin Z. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 511, 518 [section 362,
subdivision (a), “grants ‘“broad discretion to determine what
would best serve and protect the child’s interest and to fashion a