Filed 6/23/21 In re G.C. CA2/7
[…] E.P. filed a request to dismiss her appeal, which this court
granted. The Department filed a motion to dismiss part of
Anthony’s appeal, arguing the return of the children to E.P.
mooted his appeal from the disposition orders denying his
request for custody under section 361.2, subdivision (a), and
requiring him to complete parenting education classes. This
court directed Anthony to address the Department’s motion to
dismiss in his reply brief.
DISCUSSION
A. Substantial Evidence Did Not Support the Juvenile
Court’s Order Denying Anthony’s Request for Custody
Under Section 361.2, Subdivision (a)
Anthony contends “there was neither evidence [n]or a
substantiated finding that placement with . . . [him] would be
detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional
well-being of the minors.” The Department, in addition to
arguing Anthony’s appeal from the order denying his request for
5 On March 22, 2021 we granted the Department’s request
for judicial notice of the juvenile court’s February 18, 2021
minute orders. (See Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (d), 459.)
7