Filed 6/23/21 In re G.C. CA2/7
[…] trial court”]; In re F.P. (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 966, 974 [same]; In
re E.A. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 787, 791 [by failing to raise the
issue in the juvenile court, the father forfeited his contention that
the court erred in denying visitation while he was incarcerated];
In re Anthony P. (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 635, 641 [mother “waived
her right to assert error as to sibling visitation on appeal by not
properly raising the issue below”].)
But even if Anthony’s appeal is not moot and his argument
is not forfeited, the court did not abuse its discretion. Section
362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A), provides, “Visitation shall be as
frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.”
(See In re D.P., supra, 44 Cal.App.5th at p. 1070.) However, “[n]o
visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child.” (§ 362.1,
subd. (a)(1)(B); see In re T.M. (2016) 4 Cal.App.5th 1214, 1218.)
“The power to regulate visits between dependent children and