Court of Appeals
[…] termination.
Causal connection between report and termination
To establish the causation element of her Whistleblower Act claim, Moore must
establish that LSSLC terminated her because she reported a violation of the law to the
OIG. Office of Atty. Gen. of Tex. v. Rodriguez, 605 S.W.3d 183, 191 (Tex. 2020); Texas
Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Hinds, 904 S.W.2d 629, 633 (Tex. 1995). As Moore notes in
her brief, she is entitled to the benefit of the Act’s presumption of causation because she
was terminated within 90 days of making her report. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.004(a)
(“adverse personnel action is presumed, subject to rebuttal, to be because the employee
made the report” if action occurs not later than 90th day after date on which employee
reports violation). However, this statutory presumption is rebutted, becoming a nullity,
once a defendant employer produces sufficient evidence to support a finding that it did