If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] M Crim JI 1.4 provides for the following oath to prospective jurors:
(1) I will now ask you to stand and swear to answer truthfully, fully, and
honestly all the questions that you will be asked about your qualifications to serve
as a juror in this case. If you have religious beliefs against taking an oath, you may
affirm that you will answer all the questions truthfully, fully, and honestly.
(2) Here is your oath: “Do you solemnly swear (or affirm) that you will
truthfully and completely answer all questions about your qualifications to serve as
jurors in this case?”
MCL 768.10, which concerns potentially biased prospective jurors and is relied upon by
defendant, provides as follows:
The previous formation or expression of opinion or impression, not positive
in its character, in reference to the circumstances upon which any criminal
prosecution is based, or in reference to the guilt or innocence of the prisoner, or a
present opinion or impression in reference thereto, such opinion or impression not
being positive in its character, or not being based on personal knowledge of the
facts in the case, shall not be a sufficient ground of challenge for principal cause,
to any person who is otherwise legally qualified to serve as a juror upon the trial of
such action: Provided, That the person proposed as a juror, who may have formed
or expressed, or has such opinion or impression as aforesaid, shall declare on oath,
that he verily believes that he can render an impartial verdict according to the
evidence submitted to the jury on such trial: Provided further, That the court shall
be satisfied that the person so proposed as a juror does not entertain such a present
opinion as would influence his verdict as a juror.
MCL 768.10 thus provides that when a prospective juror has “formed or expressed” an
opinion or impression of the case, he or she may only be on the jury by giving an oath declaring
impartiality. It does not concern the general oath that must be given to prospective jurors, and it