If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] apparent on the record. People v Hoang, 328 Mich App 45, 63; 935 NW2d 396 (2019).
5
People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436; 212 NW2d 922 (1973).
-6-
B. ANALYSIS
Defendant argues that the trial court clearly erred by assigning 25 points for OV 11, instead
of zero points. Even though counsel on appeal acknowledged the waiver of the scoring of OV 11,
we nevertheless will address the merits of the issue in the context of defendant’s ineffective
assistance of counsel claim. In so doing, we disagree with defendant.
OV 11 is governed by MCL 777.41 and provides:
(1) Offense variable 11 is criminal sexual penetration. Score offense
variable 11 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the
number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) Two or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred 50 points
(b) One criminal sexual penetration occurred 25 points
(c) No criminal sexual penetration occurred 0 points
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 11:
(a) Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of
the sentencing offense.
(b) Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending
beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13.
(c) Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first-
or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense.
Defendant asserts that a 25 point score was “contrary to the plain language of OV 11”
because the single penetration underlying the CSC-I offense could not be scored. Defendant also
argues that the 25 point score could not be justified based on his acquitted conduct or the alleged