RENDERED: JUNE 18, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] pay child support and to provide health insurance coverage or by awarding Cork
$877 in attorney fees.
Dunaway also argues on appeal that the family court erred in its award
of child care expenses. Particularly, Dunaway argues that Cork stated she was not
seeking child care expenses in her “Discovery Responses,” and failed to
supplement same as required by “CR 26.” Dunaway’s Brief at 23. Dunaway
further maintains that child care expenses of $50 per hour for two children is
excessive and that Cork failed to present adequate documentation of the child care
expenses incurred.
KRS 403.211(6) provides that the “court shall allocate between the
parents . . . reasonable and necessary child care costs incurred due to
employment[.]” It has been recognized that an award under KRS 403.211(6) “is in
the nature of a prepayment or reimbursement of the share of actual costs, and if the
expense is not incurred the other party is entitled to be repaid[.]” Olson v. Olson,
108 S.W.3d 650, 652 (Ky. App. 2003).
-16-