People v. Sobonya CA6
[…] Donovan’s testimony about sexual sadism. He argues that an earlier objection would have been meritorious under Penal Code section 1054.1 because the prosecutor had access to information about the video of the sexual assaults Dr. Donovan testified that the DSM is a “diagnostical statistical manual” that 5 describes “diagnoses that we use in the psychological and psychiatric community.” 27 against C. for “years prior to trial,” and Dr. Donovan’s testimony on the subject was “an ambush and inconsistent with the quest for truth.” Under Penal Code section 1054.1, subdivision (f), the prosecutor must disclose “[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case, including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial.” Penal Code section 1054.1 applies to criminal cases. “The SVPA establishes a ‘civil commitment scheme covering persons who are to be viewed, “not as criminals, but as sick persons.” ’ [Citation.] Thus, an SVPA proceeding is civil in nature.” (People v.