Filed 6/25/21
[…] requirement. [Citation.] Because the question of membership rests with each Indian
tribe, when the juvenile court knows or has reason to believe the child may be an Indian
child, notice must be given to the particular tribe in question or the Secretary [of the
Interior].’ [Citation.]” (In re B.H. (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 603, 606.)
Under federal law, the juvenile court “must ask each participant” in a dependency
“at the commencement of the proceeding” “whether the participant knows or has reason
to know that the child is an Indian child.” (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) (2016); see also
§ 224.2, subd. (c).) It must also “instruct the parties to inform the court if they
6
subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian
child.” (Ibid.)
In addition, under state law, the juvenile court and the social services agency
“have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a
[dependency] petition . . . may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child.”
(§ 224.2, subd. (a).)