NUMBER 13-20-00176-CV
[…] 3 The Texas Department of Public Safety would have been the appropriate party to file a response.
3
4. [A.G.] failed to prove his entitlement to expunction of the prayed for
arrest records.
A.G. appeals. 4
II. EXPUNCTIONS
By his first issue, A.G. contends the trial court abused its discretion when it failed
to grant his petition to expunge the May 22, 1988 arrest for possession of marijuana from
his record.
A. Standard of Review & Applicable Law
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 55.01 contains the requirements for
expunction of criminal records. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01. As relevant here,
the statute provides that:
(a) A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial
arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to
have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if . . .
(2) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not
resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and
there was no court-ordered community supervision under
Chapter 42A for the offense . . . , provided that:
(A) regardless of whether any statute of limitations exists for
the offense and whether any limitations period for the
offense has expired, an indictment or information
charging the person with the commission of a
misdemeanor offense based on the person's arrest or
charging the person with the commission of any felony
offense arising out of the same transaction for which the
person was arrested:
(i) has not been presented against the person at
any time following the arrest, and . . . .
4 The State did not file a brief to assist us in the resolution of this matter.
4
(b) at least one year has elapsed from the
date of arrest if the arrest for which the
expunction was sought was for an
offense punishable as a Class B or A
misdemeanor and if there was no felony
charge arising out of the same
transaction for which the person was
arrested . . . .
Id.
Expunction is a statutory privilege and not a constitutional or common law right. Ex
parte E.H., 602 S.W.3d 486, 489 (Tex. 2020). The remedy of expunction permits a person
who has been arrested for the commission of a criminal offense and who meets certain
other conditions to have all records and files related to that arrest removed from the
government’s records. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 55.01–.02.
Although the statute is codified in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, an
expunction proceeding is civil in nature. Ex parte E.H., 602 S.W.3d at 489 (citing State v.