State v. Claar
[…] State v. Adams, 37 Ohio St.3d 295, 525 N.E.2d 1361 (1988), paragraph three of the syllabus (“[a] silent record raises the presumption that a trial court considered the factors contained in R.C. 2929.12”); State v. Cozzone, 2018-Ohio-2249, 114 N.E.3d 601, ¶ 19 (11th Dist.) (“[t]he trial court did not explicitly state 3 Case No. 2020-P-0058 it considered R.C. 2929.11 and R.C. 2929.12 when it imposed appellant’s sentence; however, we presume a trial court considered R.C. 2929.11 and R.C. 2929.12 from a silent record”). {¶12} We further note, as pointed out in the State’s brief, that reference to the “principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the Revised Code” only occurs in R.C. 2929.12(A). Section 2929.11(A) states that a court “shall be guided by the overriding purposes of felony sentencing” but omits any mention of principles.