IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, having
a common name or common identifying sign or symbol, having as
one of its primary activities the commission of criminal acts, and
whose members or associates individually or collectively engage in
or have engaged in a pattern of criminal street gang activity. This
definition does not apply to employees engaged in concerted
activities for their mutual aid and protection, or to the activities of
labor or bona fide nonprofit organizations or their members or
agents.
RCW 9.94A.030(12). The statute further defines a “criminal street gang associate
or member” as “any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang
and who intentionally promotes, furthers, or assists in any criminal act by the
criminal street gang.” RCW 9.9A.030(13).
Considering these cases together, the Weatherwax court articulated the
following rules regarding gang-related conditions:
[G]ang-related conditions of community custody can be imposed as
crime related, given the circumstances of the crimes. But, they must