In re R.G. CA4/3
[…] (See In re J.K. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1432.) We agree. 5 Evidence Code section 730 states, in pertinent part: “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.” 10 If, as Father contends, this dependency case is grounded entirely on Mother’s deteriorating mental health—which he had no reason to know about—and there is no basis to conclude R.G. should not be placed in his sole custody while Mother works toward a hoped-for reunification, that changes