SCSA Group v. Worden CA4/3
[…] It also obligates both the partnership and the partners to furnish information about the partnership’s business and affairs to other partners. Section 16404 describes the fiduciary duties owed by the partners to both the partnership and other partners; but it imposes no such duties on the partnership itself. Finally, section 16405 is the statute Worden relies upon to render the partnership’s statutory obligations enforceable against other partners individually. Subdivision (a) of section 16405 authorizes the partnership to enforce the duties owed to it by partners, stating it “may maintain an action against a partner for a breach of the partnership agreement, or for the violation of a duty to the partnership, causing harm to the partnership.” (§ 16405, subd. (a).) 7 Subdivision (b) of section 16405 (16405(b)) is the counterpart to subdivision (a). It authorizes partners to enforce the duties owed to them by either the partnership or other partners, stating in pertinent part that a partner may “maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief . . . to do any of the following: [¶] (1) Enforce the partner’s rights under the partnership agreement. [¶] (2) Enforce the partner’s rights under this chapter, including all of the following: [¶] (A) The partner’s rights under Section 16401, 16403, or 16404.” (§ 16405(b).)6 2. Effect of Section 16405(b) on Distinctions Between Partnership and Partner Obligations In denying Worden’s attorney fee claim against DeWyke, the trial court concluded that, even assuming the attorney fees incurred to establish a partnership’s existence would qualify as an