People v. Parker CA2/1
[…] [Citation.] The goal of the doctrine was to remove the ‘otherwise powerful incentive for defendants to intimidate, bribe, and kill the witnesses against them—in other words, it is grounded in “the ability of the courts to protect the integrity of their proceedings.” ’ ” (People v. Kerley (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 513, 549-550, citing Giles v. California (2008) 554 U.S. 353, 358- 368, 374.) In 2010, the California Legislature codified the doctrine of forfeiture by wrongdoing in section 1390 (Stats. 2010, ch. 537, § 2), providing: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness.” (§ 1390, subd. (a).)