Filed 6/28/21 P. v. Parker CA2/1
[…] unavailable with the intent of preventing the witness from
testifying. [Citation.] The goal of the doctrine was to remove the
‘otherwise powerful incentive for defendants to intimidate, bribe,
and kill the witnesses against them—in other words, it is
grounded in “the ability of the courts to protect the integrity of
their proceedings.” ’ ” (People v. Kerley (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th
513, 549-550, citing Giles v. California (2008) 554 U.S. 353, 358-
368, 374.)
In 2010, the California Legislature codified the doctrine of
forfeiture by wrongdoing in section 1390 (Stats. 2010, ch. 537,
§ 2), providing: “Evidence of a statement is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered
against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the
wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the
unavailability of the declarant as a witness.” (§ 1390, subd. (a).)
“The underlying factual issues to be resolved by the trial
court in applying the forfeiture by wrongdoing doctrine include:
(1) whether by his wrongful conduct the defendant caused a
witness to be unavailable to testify; and (2) whether the