Yebba v. AHMC Healthcare CA4/3
[…] The main issue in this case is whether the Hospital had a duty to disclose its emergency room visit fees to Yebba (and to its other patients) before treating him (and them) and violated the UCL and CLRA by not doing so. The Hospital argues it fulfilled any duty to disclose by complying with Health & Safety Code section 1339.51.2 Yebba 1 The fee was in addition to charges for specific services or treatment items. Yebba refers to this fee as a “surcharge.” 2 Health and Safety Code section 1339.51 provides, “(a) [¶] (1) Beginning July 1, 2004, a hospital, as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b), shall make a written or electronic copy of its charge description master available, either by posting an electronic copy of the charge description master on the hospital’s Internet Web site, or by making one written or electronic copy available at the hospital location. “(2) A small and rural hospital, as defined in Section 124840, shall be exempt from paragraph (1). “(b) For purposes of this article, the following definitions shall apply: “(1) ‘Charge description master’ means a uniform schedule of charges represented by the hospital as its gross billed charge for a given service or item, regardless of payer type. “(2) ‘Hospital’ means a hospital, as defined in subdivision (a), (b), or (f) of Section 1250, that uses a charge description master. “(3) ‘Office’ means the Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development. 2 contends the Hospital had a duty to tell him personally what the emergency room visit fee was going to be when he signed in, or at least to post a sign in the emergency room listing the fees for an emergency room visit, so that he could decide to stay for treatment or go somewhere cheaper.