NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] “Words and phrases ordinarily should be understood according to their
common and approved usage.” Id. at 1027-28 (citation omitted). “Only when the words
of a statute are ambiguous will we resort to other considerations to discern legislative
intent.” Johnson, 235 A.3d at 1097 (citing 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1921(c)).
We must decide whether the Pennsylvania Horse Racing Development and
Gaming Act (“Gaming Act”) or PUFTA grants PEDP a property interest in the license.
The Gaming Act provides that “[t]he issuance or renewal of a license . . . shall be a
revocable privilege.” 4 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1311(d); see also id. §§ 1102(7) (“Participation
in limited gaming authorized under this part by any licensee . . . shall be deemed a
privilege.”), 1326(b) (“[T]he board may at its discretion . . . revoke . . . any . . . license . .
. issued under this part if it receives any information from any source that the applicant . .
6
. is in violation of any provision of this part.”).