NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Welfare v. Eiseman, 125 A.3d 19,
32 (Pa. 2015) (citing 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1933). 8 Because the Gaming Act includes the
more specific provision, it controls. 9 The Gaming Act specifically relates to the issuance
and revocation of slot machine licenses and discusses a licensee’s conditional, revocable,
and non-transferable interest in such license. See 4 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1102. PUFTA, on
the other hand, generally discusses fraudulent transfers of any kind, and, although its
commentary mentions governmental licenses, it does not specifically mention gaming
licenses. See 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5101; id. at cmt. 9. 10 Accordingly, the Gaming Act’s
8
Title 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1933 provides in full that:
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special
provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if
possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two
provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be
construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general
provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the
General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
9
The Pennsylvania legislature enacted the more specific Gaming Act after the
more general PUFTA, compare 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5101 (1993), with 4 Pa. Cons. Stat.
§ 1102 (2004), so we cannot presume that the General Assembly intended for PUFTA’s