NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Business Law of the Pennsylvania Bar Association, with the assistance of the Joint States
Government Commission. The comments are part of the legislative history of this
chapter under 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1939.” 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5101, cmt. 1 (1993).
Because these comments “were before the legislature at the time of enactment and are
appended to the statutory text, we may treat them as evidence of legislative intent.” In re
Tr. Under Deed of David P. Kulig Dated January 12, 2001, 175 A.3d 222, 230 (Pa. 2017)
(citing 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1939 (“The comments . . . of the . . . committee . . . which
drafted a statute may be consulted in the construction . . . of the original provisions of the
statute if such comments or report were published or otherwise generally available prior
to the consideration of the statute by the General Assembly.”)).
7
Although the legislature crafted the Gaming Act presumably aware of PUFTA
and its legislative history concerning licenses, Birth Ctr. v. St. Paul Cos., 787 A.2d 376,
404 (Pa. 2001) (“In enacting a statute, the legislature is presumed to have been familiar