NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The Settlement Agreement was signed by
Jenkins, Sonson, and counsel for Employer, and includes the Order
Approving Settlement Agreement. Also on December 30, 2019, the
Director issued the Order Approving Attorney's Fees. Jenkins
timely appealed.
An award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs
pursuant to HRS § 386-94 (2015)2 is reviewed under the abuse of
1
Sonson failed to file an Answering Brief in this matter.
Employer and Insurance Carrier/Administrator-Appellee FirstComp
Insurance Co./Markel Service, Inc. filed a statement of no position regarding
Jenkins' Opening Brief.
2
HRS § 386-94, in Hawai#i Workers' Compensation Law, Chapter 386,
provides in pertinent part:
Claims for services shall not be valid unless approved
by the director or, if an appeal is had, by the appellate
board or court deciding the appeal. Any claim so approved
shall be a lien upon the compensation in the manner and to
the extent fixed by the director, the appellate board, or
the court.
In approving fee requests, the director, appeals
board, or court may consider factors such as the attorney's
skill and experience in state workers' compensation matters,
the amount of time and effort required by the complexity of
the case, the novelty and difficulty of issues involved, the
amount of fees awarded in similar cases, benefits obtained
for the claimant, and the hourly rate customarily awarded
attorneys possessing similar skills and experience. In all
cases, reasonable attorney's fees shall be awarded.
3
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
discretion standard. See McLaren v. Paradise Inn Hawaii LLC, 132
Hawai#i 320, 331-32, 321 P.3d 671, 682-83 (2014).
In this case, other than objections to Sonson's
handling of, and communication regarding the Settlement Agreement