State v. S. Lodahl
[…] Lodahl did not contest the amount of restitution but challenged and put on evidence that she could not reasonably be expected to pay the restitution and the victims were given an opportunity to be heard on that issue as required under § 46-18-246, MCA. While the Legislature removed the requirement for a district court to consider ability to pay, it did not amend or change §§ 46-18-101(2)(h) and -246, MCA. Thus, the Legislature moved the burden to the defendant to raise, argue, and provide evidentiary support to waive restitution when it would be otherwise unjust. Section 46-18-246, MCA, says this can be done “at any time.” The Dissents would have us ignore this clear language or add the words “after sentencing” to get to their desired result. This we cannot do. See § 1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.” (emphasis added)). The court must impose the full restitution at sentencing, but it is not precluded from waiving said restitution in the same order.