State v. S. Lodahl
[…] Quite commendably, Lodahl has maintained insurance on the vehicle to avoid putting other’s at even greater risk. Lodahl’s vehicle expenses cannot reasonably be considered discretionary. If Lodahl’s circumstances do not support waiver of the restitution as unjust, as she asserted at sentencing, it is doubtful § 46-18-246, MCA, could ever be interpreted to waive restitution.6 ¶28 The Dissents assert this Court ignores clear legislative intent. Not so. Section 46-18-101(2)(h), MCA, provides: “Sentencing practices must emphasize restitution to the victim by the offender. A sentence must require an offender who is financially able to do so to pay restitution.” (Emphasis added.) The Legislature then provided a process for waiving restitution “at any time” when it “otherwise would be unjust to require payment as imposed.”