State v. S. Lodahl
[…] First, Lodahl is not in a position to assert Miller’s rights. 10 Further, Miller testified Lodahl’s restitution payment would make her whole. And the statutory scheme specifically calls for restitution payments to be distributed to the victim before going to any insurer. See § 46-18-251(3), MCA. Finally, the MSF clearly has a cognizable right to subrogation because the Legislature explicitly so provided. See § 39-71-116(17), MCA (including the MSF in the definition of “insurer”); § 39-71-414(1), MCA (entitling an insurer to subrogation against third-party recovery “for all compensation and benefits paid or to be paid under the Workers’ Compensation Act”); see also Fenner, ¶ 12 (“[The victim] and his insurer are entitled to any damages that could be pursued against [the defendant] in a civil action, regardless of any subrogation issues between them.”); State v.