State v. S. Lodahl
[…] Not only do §§ 46-18-201(5), -243(1)(a), and -243(2)(a)(iv), MCA, not mention this as a consideration when determining whether a particular entity qualifies as an insurer, the restitution statutes contemplate this type of contractual arrangement by explicitly recognizing insurers as victims to the extent they have made payments for the victims’ losses. Section 46-18-243(1)(a)(iv), MCA. The statute makes no distinction between a workers’ compensation insurer and an insurer with which the victim has a direct policy for indemnification. See § 1-2-101, MCA (stating in construing statutes, we are “simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted”). ¶19 Finally, we are not persuaded by Lodahl’s argument that the MSF has no cognizable right to subrogation. Lodahl cites State Compensation Insurance Fund v.