State v. S. Lodahl
[…] Citing § 46-18-101(3)(h), MCA, and State v. Brownback, 2010 MT 96, ¶ 28, 356 Mont. 190, 232 P.3d 385, Lodahl asserts that “[w]hile a district court is no longer required to consider a defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay when imposing restitution obligations, the State’s general correctional and sentencing policy recognizes that a criminal defendant should be financially able to pay the same.” 11 ¶23 Lodahl is correct that our restitution statutes require courts determine restitution amounts without considering an offender’s ability to pay.1 See § 46-18-241, MCA. Section 46-18-201(5), MCA, provides, “the sentencing judge shall, as part of the sentence, require payment of full restitution to the victim, as provided in 46-18-241 through 46-18-249.” Sections 46-18-241 through 46-18-249, MCA, provide additional instructive information as well as limiting, waiving, and adjusting statutory provisions relating to restitution awards, including for example the ability of the court to order the offender to perform community service under certain