State v. S. Lodahl
[…] See H.B. 220 Preamble, 58th Leg., Reg. Sess., vol. I, ch. 272 (Mont. 2003). The statutes 19 requiring full restitution ensure a civil remedy for the victim even when an offender no longer is under the constraints of her criminal sentence. See § 46-18-241(1), MCA (providing that “[t]he duty to pay full restitution under the sentence remains with the offender or the offender’s estate until full restitution is paid, whether or not the offender is under state supervision”); § 46-18-249(1), MCA (providing that the amount of restitution to be paid to a victim “may be treated as a civil judgment against the offender and may be collected by the victim at any time, including after state supervision of the offender ends, using any method allowed by law, including execution upon a judgment, for the collection of a civil judgment”). These statutes are quite clear that an offender’s financial circumstances play no role in determining the amount of restitution to impose, which is based exclusively on the victim’s “pecuniary loss.”