State v. S. Lodahl
[…] The Court acknowledges this requirement. Opinion, ¶ 13. The Legislature amended the restitution statutes in 2003, in part to “ensur[e] that the duty to pay continues to exist until restitution is fully paid” and to provide additional avenues under which restitution may be collected. See H.B. 220 Preamble, 58th Leg., Reg. Sess., vol. I, ch. 272 (Mont. 2003). The statutes 19 requiring full restitution ensure a civil remedy for the victim even when an offender no longer is under the constraints of her criminal sentence. See § 46-18-241(1), MCA (providing that “[t]he duty to pay full restitution under the sentence remains with the offender or the offender’s estate until full restitution is paid, whether or not the offender is under state supervision”); § 46-18-249(1), MCA (providing that the amount of restitution to be paid to a victim “may be treated as a civil judgment against the offender and may be collected by the victim at any time, including after state supervision of the offender ends, using any method allowed by law, including