State v. S. Lodahl
[…] Here, Miller sustained pecuniary loss of income and related medical expenses when Lodahl injured her; the MSF reimbursed Miller for those losses. We are not persuaded the terms “reimburse” and “out-of-pocket loss” require a victim to first pay her own medical expenses before an insurer provides coverage compensable under the restitution statute. We interpret statutes in the context of the statutory scheme as a whole to pursue the Legislature’s intent and to avoid an absurd result. See § 1-2-101, MCA (“Where there are several provisions or 8 particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”); § 1-2-102, MCA (“[T]he intention of the legislature is to be pursued if possible.”); State v. Brendal, 2009 MT 236, ¶ 18, 351 Mont. 395, 213 P.3d 448 (“We . . . read and construe the statute as a whole to avoid an absurd result and to give effect to a statute’s purpose.” (quoting In re Marriage of Shirilla, 2004 MT 28, ¶ 12, 319 Mont. 385, 89 P.3d 1)).