Case: 20-10849 Document: 00515918879 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/29/2021
[…] See 18
U.S.C. § 3603(1) (providing that a probation officer “shall . . . instruct a
probationer or a person on supervised release, who is under his supervision,
as to the conditions specified by the sentencing court” (emphasis added)); cf.
Morin, 832 F.3d at 518 (invalidating delegation to therapist because it “vests
a private therapist with the ability to impose ‘lifestyle restrictions’ that are
potentially unnecessary to the treatment process”). And unlike private
therapists, probation officers are appointed by, and serve at the pleasure of,
the district courts. 18 U.S.C. § 3602(a) (“A district court of the United States
shall appoint qualified persons to serve . . . as probation officers . . . .”); cf.
Iverson, 874 F.3d at 861 (invalidating delegation to therapist because it
“usurps a judge’s exclusive sentencing authority”).
The upshot is that our court has not extended Iverson to a case like
this. That is fatal to Tinney’s claim of plain error.