James Lesley MacKy, Jr. v. State
[…] quantity and having no limit. [T]he offense is the possession of any
      prohibited “visual medium” at all, whether one or one hundred.18


The Court added in a footnote, “because this case concerns only the simultaneous

possession of multiple ‘visual media,’ we state no opinion regarding cases involving

the possession of different visual media in separate places or at separate times.”19




      17
           (Emphasis supplied.)
      18
         Edvalson, 310 Ga. at 10 (footnote omitted; emphasis in original); see also
OCGA § 16-12-100 (a) (5) (“‘Visual medium’ means any film, photograph, negative,
slide, magazine, or other visual medium.”).
      19
           Id. at 10, n. 8.

                                          8
      As an initial matter, as discussed in Edvalson, OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (5) refers

to “any visual medium[,]” which subsection (a) (5) defines as “any film, photograph,