FIFTH DIVISION
[…] affirmed his convictions in an unpublished opinion. See Weaver v. State, 344 Ga.
App. XXX (Case No. A17A2103, Feb. 23, 2018). Weaver subsequently filed an
extraordinary motion for new trial, which the trial court dismissed. Weaver appeals
this ruling. For reasons that follow, we affirm.
1. As an initial matter, we must consider whether we have jurisdiction to
address Weaver’s appeal. See Nelson v. State, 356 Ga. App. 449, 450 (1) (847 SE2d
632) (2020) (appellate court has a duty to inquire into its jurisdiction). Under OCGA
§ 5-6-35 (a) (7), a litigant must comply with the discretionary appeal statute for
“[a]ppeals, when separate from an original appeal, from the denial of an extraordinary
motion for new trial[.]” Here, the trial court dismissed rather than denied Weaver’s
extraordinary motion for new trial. Accordingly, this appeal does not come within the
ambit of the discretionary application statute. See OCGA § 5-6-30 (the Appellate
Practice Act must be construed liberally).