FIFTH DIVISION
[…] for new trial on the ground that the claims should have been raised through habeas
corpus proceedings are subject to dismissal. To the extent that a trial court denies an
extraordinary motion for new trial on grounds other than constitutional grounds, an
3
appeal of such an order requires compliance with the discretionary application statute.
See OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (7).
Because we have not previously applied the reasoning from Harper in the
context of an order dismissing an extraordinary motion for new trial, we will exercise
our discretion and address Weaver’s appeal on the merits.
2. Under OCGA § 5-5-40 (a), “[a]ll motions for new trial, except in
extraordinary cases, shall be made within 30 days of the entry of the judgment on the
verdict or entry of the judgment where the case was tried without a jury.”
Extraordinary motions for new trial are not favored because such motions undermine
the finality of judgments. See Stinchcomb v. State, 308 Ga. 870, 873-874 (2) (843
SE2d 847) (2020). Thus, when a motion for new trial is filed beyond 30 days, some
good reason must be shown for the late filing.