FIRST DIVISION
[…] entry of the trial court’s order denying its scire facias petition. However, the
defendants contend that the notice was void and fatally defective because it listed the
wrong superior court case number. We disagree.
Pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-37, a notice of appeal should include, among other
things, “the title and docket number of the case” and “a concise statement of the
judgment, ruling, or order entitling the appellant to take an appeal.”3 But the rules of
appellate practice “shall be liberally construed so as to bring about a decision on the
3
OCGA § 5-6-37 provides in part:
Unless otherwise provided by law, an appeal may be taken to the
Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals by filing with the clerk of the
court wherein the case was determined a notice of appeal. The notice
shall set forth the title and docket number of the case; the name of the
appellant and the name and address of his attorney; a concise statement
of the judgment, ruling, or order entitling the appellant to take an appeal;