FIRST DIVISION
[…] seeking to enforce the Ohio Judgment as time-barred, reasoned as follows:
The Court’s review of the record in the original case shows that the
[Ohio Judgment] was rendered on December 14, 2009. . . [T]he seven
(7) year dormancy clock began counting down immediately thereafter.
The record in that case . . . does not show an “entry . . . made on the
execution by an officer authorized to levy and return the same and the
entry and the date thereof . . . entered by the clerk on the general
execution docket . . .” as set forth in OCGA § 9-12-60 (a) (2). Nor does
it show a “bona fide public effort on the part of the plaintiff in execution
to enforce the execution in the courts . . . and due written notice of such
effort specifying the time of the institution of the action or proceedings,
the nature thereof, the names of the parties thereto, and the name of the
court in which is it pending is filed . . . with the clerk and is entered by
the clerk on the general execution docket” as specified in OCGA §
9-12-60 (a) (3). Without proof of those events demonstrated on the
record, the domesticated judgment became vacant exactly seven (7)
years after entry [of the Ohio Judgment], on December 14, 2016.
By and through OCGA § 9-12-61, [First Merit] had the option of