FIRST DIVISION
[…] Merit] did not do so. . . .
11
On appeal, First Merit contends that the trial court erred in concluding that the
limitations period for enforcing the Ohio Judgment began on December 14, 2009 and
expired on December 14, 2019. Rather, First Merit argues that pursuant to OCGA §
9-12-60 (a) (1), the initial seven-year dormancy period restarted on October 18, 2010
because on that date, the writ of fieri facias (i.e., writ of execution)7 that First Merit
obtained from the superior court clerk was entered on Fayette County’s general
execution docket. See OCGA § 9-12-60 (a) (1), (b); Automotive Credit Corp., 344
Ga. App. at 323 (dormancy period expires if seven years elapse “before execution is
issued thereon and is entered on the general execution docket”) (citation and
punctuation omitted); Taylor v. Peachbelt Properties, 293 Ga. App. 335, 339 (2) (667
SE2d 117) (2008) (judgment became dormant “upon the expiration of seven years
after the issuance of the writ of execution and its recordation”). First Merit