FIRST DIVISION
[…] corrected the error); Adams v. State, 234 Ga. App. 696, 696 (1) (507 SE2d 538)
(1998) (rejecting argument that appeal should be dismissed as untimely, where
original notice of appeal was timely filed but designated the wrong appellate court,
and appellant amended the notice of appeal to correct the inaccuracy).
6
For these reasons, the defendants’ argument that the appeal should be
dismissed is without merit.
2. First Merit contends that the trial court erred in denying its petition for scire
facias on the ground that enforcement of the Ohio Judgment was time-barred under
OCGA §§ 9-12-60 and 9-12-61.
Title 9, Chapter 12, Article 3 of the Georgia Code addresses the dormancy and
revival of judgments. More specifically, OCGA § 9-12-60 (a) provides that a
judgment becomes dormant and unenforceable:
(1) When seven years shall elapse after the rendition of the
judgment before execution is issued thereon and is entered on the
general execution docket of the county in which the judgment was
rendered;
(2) Unless entry is made on the execution by an officer authorized
to levy and return the same and the entry and the date thereof are entered
by the clerk on the general execution docket within seven years after
issuance of the execution and its record; or
(3) Unless a bona fide public effort on the part of the plaintiff in
execution to enforce the execution in the courts is made and due written
notice of such effort specifying the time of the institution of the action
or proceedings, the nature thereof, the names of the parties thereto, and
the name of the court in which it is pending is filed by the plaintiff in
7
execution or his attorney at law with the clerk and is entered by the clerk
on the general execution docket, all at such times and periods that seven
years will not elapse between such entries of such notices or between
such an entry and a proper entry made as prescribed in paragraph (2) of
this subsection.
Entry on the general execution docket in accordance with paragraph (1), (2), or (3)
of OCGA § 9-12-60 (a) “shall institute a new seven-year period within which the
judgment shall not become dormant.” OCGA § 9-12-60 (b).4 See Corzo Trucking
Corp. v. West, 296 Ga. App. 399, 401 (1) (674 SE2d 414) (2009) (pointing out that
“a judgment becomes dormant seven years from the date of the last entry upon the
execution docket”). Once a judgment becomes dormant, OCGA § 9-12-61 provides
that the judgment “may be renewed or revived by an action or by scire facias, at the
option of the holder of the judgment, within three years from the time it becomes
4
OCGA § 9-12-60 (b) provides:
The record of the execution made as prescribed in paragraph (1)
of subsection (a) of this Code section or of every entry as prescribed in
paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall institute
a new seven-year period within which the judgment shall not become
dormant, provided that when an entry on the execution or a written
notice of public effort is filed for record, the execution shall be recorded
or rerecorded on the general execution docket with all entries thereon.
It shall not be necessary in order to prevent dormancy that such
execution be entered or such entry be recorded on any other docket.
8
dormant.”5 OCGA §§ 9-12-60 and 9-12-61 therefore “operate in tandem as a ten-year
statute of limitation for the enforcement of Georgia judgments,” such that “although
a judgment becomes dormant seven years from the date of the last entry upon the