THIRD DIVISION
[…] contemporaneous objection by a party in a civil proceeding with the opposing party
violates a successful motion in limine. See Williams v. Harvey, Case No. S20G1121,
(decided May 17, 2021).
4
1. Hewell argues that the trial court abused its discretion by improperly
admitting evidence of other crimes, specifically his two prior burglary convictions.4
He asserts the trial court should not have admitted these prior acts as they constituted
impermissible character evidence and were unduly prejudicial. For the following
reasons, we agree.
OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) hearing states:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to
prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
When examining the admissibility of evidence under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), the
Supreme Court of Georgia has adopted the three-part test applied by the Court of
4
At the Rule 404 (b), the trial court found some similarity between “[Hewell’s]