[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as
[…] and 4582.46, see Columbus City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Levin, BTA No. 2010-
1292, 2013 WL 6833207 (Oct. 16, 2013) (exempting property adjacent to
Rickenbacker Airport that had been acquired by the Columbus Regional Airport
Authority); compare Rickenbacker Port Auth. v. Limbach, 64 Ohio St.3d 628, 597
N.E.2d 494 (1992) (port-authority property leased to a third party for more than a
year not entitled to port-authority exemption).
{¶ 37} In OSU’s initial response to O’Keeffe’s complaint against
exemption, it mainly relied on R.C. 3345.17, but it also cited the exemption in R.C.
5709.08(A)(1), which provides that “[r]eal * * * property belonging to the state or
United States used exclusively for a public purpose, and public property used
exclusively for a public purpose, shall be exempt from taxation.” Given that the
parcel at issue is titled in the name of the state of Ohio and operated by a state
instrumentality, the portions of the airport that are not leased for private use would
qualify for exemption under R.C. 5709.08. Perk, 29 Ohio St.2d 161, 280 N.E.2d
653.