IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] PPH’s motion for summary judgment on other grounds.
I. Background.
A. Overview of Legislative Regulation of Abortion.
1. Federal restrictions. In 1973, the United States Supreme Court
decided Roe v. Wade. 410 U.S. 113, 93 S. Ct. 705 (1973). Since the Roe
decision, opponents of the decision have sought ways to limit its scope
through federal and state legislative and executive action.
On the federal level, the first successful effort to limit the impact of
Roe was the Helms Amendment to the Foreign Assistance Act. Foreign
Assistance Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-189, § 2, 87 Stat. 714, 716 (codified
as amended at 22 U.S.C. § 2151b(f)(1)). Passed in 1973, the Helms
Amendment declared that “[n]one of the [Foreign Assistance Act] funds . . .
may be used to pay for the performance of abortions as a method of family
planning or to motivate or coerce any person to practice abortions.” Id.
30
The Helms Amendment, however, did not prevent private funds from being
used for abortion purposes, on an entity’s own time and dime, but only
limited the use of foreign aid dollars for that specific purpose. It regulated
solely how government money was spent.