IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] If one follows Chindlund’s argument,
apparently the district court was supposed to have divined from the minutes of
testimony that Chindlund was incompetent to plead.
There is a presumption that a defendant is competent to stand trial, and the
defendant has the burden to prove incompetence. Cue, 2020 WL 6157813, at *3
(citing State v. Gaston, No. 18-1293, 2020 WL 1307690, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar.
18, 2020)). But when questions arise about a criminal defendant’s competency,
section 812.3 lays out a procedural mechanism designed to ensure due process
is satisfied. Section 812.3(1) provides that “at any stage of a criminal proceeding”
a competency hearing is required when the district court finds probable cause that
6
there are “specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental
disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge,
understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense.” The court
may make a finding of probable cause either after application by the defendant or
defendant’s attorney, or after holding a probable cause hearing on its own motion.
Id. “Probable cause exists for a competency hearing when a reasonable person