State of Iowa v. Scott Dwayne Chatman
[…] P. 2.23(3)(d); State v. Hill, 878 N.W.2d 269, 274 (Iowa 2016). Chatman argues the reason the court did give for imposing consecutive terms—tied to Chatman’s outbursts during the sentencing hearing—was improper. In response, the State agrees the new provision on mandatory-minimum terms requires a remand for resentencing on the robbery conviction. See State v. Smith-Berry, No. 19-0839, 2020 WL 2988410, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. June 3, 2020); State v. Brown, No. 18-1988, 2020 WL 1879686, at *6–7 (Iowa Ct. App. Apr. 15, 2020); State v. Fagan, No. 19-0492, 2020 WL 1310319, at *1–3 (Iowa Ct. App. 9 Section 902.12(3) now provides: A person serving a sentence for a conviction for robbery in the first degree in violation of section 711.2 for a conviction that occurs on or after July 1, 2018, shall be denied parole or work release until the person has served between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence as determined under section 901.11, subsection 2A. 17 Mar. 18, 2020). But the State contends the rest of the sentence was proper and should not be revisited on remand. In defense of the consecutive sentences, the State asserts the sentencing court was “not reacting to any particular breach of decorum or even to the personal attacks.”