Angstrom v. Calhoun County
[…] Covenant Reformed Church, 913 N.W.2d 19, 36 (Iowa 2018) (quoting Walderbach v. Archdiocese of Dubuque, Inc., 730 N.W.2d 198, 199 (Iowa 2007)). Summary judgment is proper if the record shows “that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3). III. Analysis Here, the facts are undisputed, and the legal issues are fairly narrow. First, the Angstroms contend that, because the lease agreement did not trigger section 331.361(2), the County was not required to comply with the notice requirements of 331.305. Section 331.361(2)(a) provides: In disposing of an interest in real property by sale or exchange, by lease for a term of more than three years, or by gift, the following procedures shall be followed, except as otherwise provided by state law: The board shall set forth its proposal in a resolution and shall publish notice of the time and place of a public hearing on the proposal, in accordance with section 331.305.[1] 1 Section 331.305 provides: Unless otherwise provided by state law, if notice of an election, hearing, or other official action is required by this chapter, the board shall publish the notice at least once, not less than four nor more than twenty days before the date of the election, hearing,