Angstrom v. Calhoun County
[…] Because section 331.361(2) applied, the County was required to comply with the notice requirements of section 321.305. And no one claims those requirements were met. It would appear, therefore, the lease is void. See Miller v. Marshall Cnty., 641 N.W.2d 742, 750–51 (Iowa 2002) (“If a municipality fails to appropriately exercise its authority or comply with statutory procedures, the contract is void.”). requirements of section 618.14. Notice of an election shall also comply with section 49.53. 5 But the Angstroms claim the lease is saved by a curative provision, Iowa Code section 589.31. It provides: All deeds and conveyances of land executed by or purporting to be executed by the governing body of a city or county, and placed of record more than ten years earlier, which deeds or conveyances purport to sustain the record title, are legalized and valid, even though the record fails to show that all necessary steps in the conveyance and deeding of the property were complied with. The deeds and conveyances are legalized and valid as if the record showed that the law had been complied with, and that the conveyances and deeding had been duly authorized by the governing body of the city or county. Iowa Code § 589.31 (emphasis added). As the district court recognized, the key question under section 589.31 is whether the lease agreement constituted a “deed[] [or] conveyance of land . . . purport[ing] to sustain the record title.” The Angstroms do not claim the lease agreement was a “deed.”