Angstrom v. Calhoun County
[…] Iowa Code § 589.31 (emphasis added). As the district court recognized, the key question under section 589.31 is whether the lease agreement constituted a “deed[] [or] conveyance of land . . . purport[ing] to sustain the record title.” The Angstroms do not claim the lease agreement was a “deed.” Instead, they argue that if the agreement is a “lease,” it should also be considered a “conveyance of land.” Moreover, the Angstroms note, the lease has been on file for more than ten years. In the Angstroms’ view, these facts are enough to trigger section 589.31. We disagree. We assume without deciding that a lease of real property rights—however limited in scope—might qualify as a “conveyance[] of land” for purposes of section 589.31. See Iowa Code § 4.1(13) (“The word ‘land’ and the phrases ‘real estate’ and ‘real property’ include lands, tenements, hereditaments, and all rights thereto and interests therein, equitable as well as legal.” (emphasis added)); but see Tenney v. Atl.