Filed 6/30/21
[…] unconstitutional vagueness because it is premised on the third party’s
criminal record being “known” to defendant. We disagree, as the knowledge
requirement does nothing to clarify the term “criminal record.”
D.H.’s reasoning on this point is instructive. There, the probationer
challenged a condition prohibiting him from accessing “pornography.” Our
colleagues in Division One held that the term “pornography” was
4 Looking to other statutory constructions of “criminal record” and
similar terms (Hall, supra, 2 Cal.5th at pp. 499–501), we observe that under
section 1000.4, where an eligible defendant in a drug abuse case successfully
completes a pretrial diversion program, the arrest is deemed to have not
occurred, and “[t]he defendant may indicate in response to any question
concerning his or her prior criminal record that he or she was not arrested or
granted pretrial diversion for the offense . . . .” (§ 1000.4, subd. (a), italics
added.) Additionally, section 13102 defines “criminal offender record
information” to include “a summary of arrests,” and section 13301,
subdivision (a), defines “record” to mean the “master local summary criminal