Filed 6/30/21
[…] he would have sought substance abuse or reentry treatment but for the
association condition at issue, or that he has relatives or close friends with
records of criminal convictions. Accordingly, we decline to consider these new
legal theories for the first time on appeal. (Bogacki v. Board of Supervisors
(1971) 5 Cal.3d 771, 780.)
B. Assembly Bill No. 1950
In supplemental briefing, defendant argues, and the People concede,
that the three-year probation term must be reduced pursuant to Assembly
Bill No. 1950.
At the time of defendant’s sentencing in November 2019, former section
1203.1 “authorized felony probation ‘for a period of time not exceeding the
maximum possible term of the sentence’ but where the ‘maximum possible
term of the sentence is five years or less, then the period of suspension of
imposition or execution of sentence may, in the discretion of the court,
13
continue for not over five years.’ ” (People v. Quinn (2021) 59 Cal.App.5th
874, 879 (Quinn).) Assembly Bill No. 1950, effective January 1, 2021,
amended section 1203.1, subdivision (a), to now provide: “The court, or judge
thereof, in the order granting probation, may suspend the imposing or the
execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue
for a period of time not exceeding two years, and upon those terms and
conditions as it shall determine.”
By default, criminal statutes are presumed to apply prospectively.
(People v. Superior Court (Lara) (2018) 4 Cal.5th 299, 307.) But where an
amendatory statute lessens the punishment for criminal conduct and there is
no savings clause, the rule is that the amendment will operate retroactively