NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 28(b)(4),(7). Similarly, on March 3, 2014, Fukuda moved, inter
alia, to withdraw his IIED claim from the First Amended
Complaint, which claim was "deemed withdrawn" pursuant to the
Circuit Court's June 10, 2014 order. Fukuda does not challenge
this order on appeal and has waived any issue regarding the
withdrawal of his IIED claim. See HRAP Rule 28(b)(4),(7).
As to Fukuda's remaining claims, we need not determine
exactly which general statute of limitations applies, because six
years is the longest statute of limitations potentially
applicable to the First Amended Complaint. See HRS §§ 657-1.8/
8/
HRS § 657-1 provides, in relevant part:
The following actions shall be commenced within six
years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after:
(1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded
upon any contract, obligation, or liability,
excepting such as are brought upon the judgment
or decree of a court; excepting further that
actions for the recovery of any debt founded
upon any contract, obligation, or liability made
pursuant to chapter 577A shall be governed by
chapter 577A;
. . . .
(4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not
(continued...)
13
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
"Under Hawaii's discovery rule, the statute of limitations begins
to run when the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the
negligent act, the damage, and the causal connection between the