United States Court of Appeals
[…] (1st Cir. 1987)).17
"Where a defendant requests discovery of potential
Jencks material, our precedent requires the district judge to
conduct an independent investigation of any such materials and
determine whether these materials are discoverable under the
Jencks Act." United States v. Gonzalez-Melendez, 570 F.3d 1, 3
(1st Cir. 2009) (per curiam) (emphasis omitted).
This independent review may include such measures as in
camera inspection of any disputed document(s), and
conducting a hearing to evaluate extrinsic evidence,
including taking the testimony of the witness whose
17 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b) provides that:
After a witness called by the United States has testified
on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the
defendant, order the United States to produce any
statement (as hereinafter defined) of the witness in the
possession of the United States which relates to the
subject matter as to which the witness has testified. If
the entire contents of any such statement relate to the
subject matter of the testimony of the witness, the court
shall order it to be delivered directly to the defendant
for his examination and use.
Crucial for Juan's argument, however, is that a statement is
defined in § 3500(e)(1) in relevant part as "a written statement
made by said witness and signed or otherwise adopted or approved
by him." (Emphasis added.)
- 37 -
potential statements are at issue as well as the person
who prepared the written document in which those
statements appear.
Id. at 3 n.2 (citing Goldberg v. United States, 425 U.S. 94, 108-
09 (1976)). As we previously described, the trial judge did just