Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] As noted,
intervenor paid her temporary partial disability benefits for some time, but
eventually filed a Notice of Controversion indicating that it would discontinue
benefit payments because of petitioner’s failure to cooperate with vocational
rehabilitation and voluntary limitation of income. 2
A vocational rehabilitation counselor retained by intervenor first interviewed
petitioner on April 24, 2018. From June 5, 2018, to August 7, 2018, the vocational
counselor provided petitioner with “three sets of job leads” in the District of
2
See D.C. Code §32-1507(d) (2019 Repl.) (“If . . . the employee
unreasonably refuses. . . to accept vocational rehabilitation the Mayor shall, by
order, suspend the payment of further compensation, medical payments, and health
insurance coverage during such period, unless the circumstances justified the
refusal.”), and ⸹32-1508(5) (“If the employee voluntarily limits his income or fails
to accept employment commensurate with his abilities, then his wages after the
employee had the disability shall be deemed to be the amount he would earn if he