Christian Cruz v. State of Florida
[…] However, because Cruz did not object to the testimony, we review only for fundamental error. See Lawrence v. State, 614 So. 2d 1092, 1094 (Fla. 1993) (explaining - 47 - that a timely objection must be made to collateral crime evidence or any error in its admission is waived). During the State’s rebuttal at the penalty phase, the State’s expert, Dr. William Riebsame, testified that Cruz told him that he committed the crime because he needed the money for drugs and that he had previously robbed a drug dealer in a similar manner. Dr. Riebsame’s testimony was relevant to this issue of motive. § 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.”).