Christian Cruz v. State of Florida
[…] listen to discussions between Cruz and Charles.

     Further, the cases cited by Cruz are unpersuasive and

distinguishable. See Garron, 528 So. 2d at 358-59 n.6 (concluding

that arguments that invited the jury to feel what the victim felt

when she was shot in the chest and dragged into the bathroom

were “clearly prohibited”); Bertolotti, 476 So. 2d at 133 (concluding

that the prosecution “inviting the jury to imagine the victim’s pain,

terror and defenselessness” was an improper “golden rule”

argument). Accordingly, we deny relief on this basis.

                    9. Prior Felony Conviction

     Cruz argues next that the trial court erred by admitting

evidence of his prior conviction of robbery with a firearm. Cruz

argues that admitting this evidence violated section 90.403, Florida

Statutes (2019) (“Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative

value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,

confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of

cumulative evidence.”). However, because Cruz did not object to

the conviction’s admissibility, we review only for fundamental error.




                                - 45 -
     During the penalty phase, the State presented the testimony of

Deandre Perez, a former manager of Hungry Howie’s in Sanford.