Christian Cruz v. State of Florida
[…] Further, the cases cited by Cruz are unpersuasive and distinguishable. See Garron, 528 So. 2d at 358-59 n.6 (concluding that arguments that invited the jury to feel what the victim felt when she was shot in the chest and dragged into the bathroom were “clearly prohibited”); Bertolotti, 476 So. 2d at 133 (concluding that the prosecution “inviting the jury to imagine the victim’s pain, terror and defenselessness” was an improper “golden rule” argument). Accordingly, we deny relief on this basis. 9. Prior Felony Conviction Cruz argues next that the trial court erred by admitting evidence of his prior conviction of robbery with a firearm. Cruz argues that admitting this evidence violated section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2019) (“Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”). However, because Cruz did not object to the conviction’s admissibility, we review only for fundamental error. - 45 - During the penalty phase, the State presented the testimony of Deandre Perez, a former manager of Hungry Howie’s in Sanford.