TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Page 7
(a) In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 and other law,
and except as limited by Subsection (b), a county court at law in Navarro
County has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in:
...
(6) disputes ancillary to probate, eminent domain, condemnation, or
landlord and tenant matters relating to the adjudication and
determination of land title and trusts, whether testamentary, inter vivos,
constructive, resulting, or any other class or type of trust, regardless of
the amount in controversy or the remedy sought . . . .
Id. § 25.1772(a)(6). The Legislature also limited the court’s jurisdiction over some matters.
Section 25.1772 lists four types of cases that the Navarro County Court at Law does not
have jurisdiction of: “(1) suits on behalf of this state to recover penalties or escheated
property; (2) felony cases involving capital murder; (3) misdemeanors involving official
misconduct; or (4) contested elections.” Id. § 27.1772(b). Moreover, section 26.275 of the
Government Code states that: “The County Court of Navarro County has the general
jurisdiction of a probate court, general criminal jurisdiction, and juvenile jurisdiction as
provided by Section 26.042(b) but has no other civil jurisdiction.”