TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] constructive, resulting, or any other class or type of trust, regardless of
the amount in controversy or the remedy sought . . . .
Id. § 25.1772(a)(6). The Legislature also limited the court’s jurisdiction over some matters.
Section 25.1772 lists four types of cases that the Navarro County Court at Law does not
have jurisdiction of: “(1) suits on behalf of this state to recover penalties or escheated
property; (2) felony cases involving capital murder; (3) misdemeanors involving official
misconduct; or (4) contested elections.” Id. § 27.1772(b). Moreover, section 26.275 of the
Government Code states that: “The County Court of Navarro County has the general
jurisdiction of a probate court, general criminal jurisdiction, and juvenile jurisdiction as
provided by Section 26.042(b) but has no other civil jurisdiction.” Id. § 26.275 (emphasis
added).
In the instant case, appellees sought: (1) to remove a cloud on title to the property
in question; and (2) various declarations that the Authorization granting an easement was
invalid and unenforceable. Based on appellee’s allegations, it is clear that this suit