TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Commissioners Court or a petition for writ of mandamus seeking to compel said members to comply with
section 251.007 of the Texas Transportation Code.
Coryell County v. H&S Perryman Ranch, LLC Page 6
the court of appeals recognized, the UDJA does not contain a general waiver of sovereign
immunity, providing only a limited waiver for challenges to the validity of an ordinance
or statute.”). Rather, Perryman alleged that Coryell County did not properly classify and
define the width of County Road 56 under section 251.007(a) of the Texas Transportation
Code. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 251.007(a) (“The commissioners court of each county
shall classify each public road in the county as a first-class, second-class, or third-class
road.”)5; see also Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d at 620-22 (“But Sefzik is not challenging the validity of
a statute; instead, he is challenging TxDOT’s actions under it, and he does not direct us
to any provision of the UDJA that expressly waives immunity for his claim.”); Heinrich,