TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to subject the State to liability. Therefore, certain declaratory-judgment
actions against state officials do not implicate the sovereign-immunity
doctrine.
74 S.W.3d at 855 (emphasis added) (internal citations omitted).
Here, Perryman has not sued any governmental officials, but rather sued Coryell
County generally. Given this, we are not persuaded by Perryman’s reliance on Tolle. And
furthermore, based on the foregoing, we are not persuaded by Perryman’s contention
that the UDJA waived Coryell’s County’s governmental immunity.
Alternatively, Perryman alleges on appeal that section 258.004 of the Texas
Transportation Code waives Coryell County’s governmental immunity.
Section 258.004 of the Texas Transportation Code provides that:
A person asserting a private right, title, or interest in a road in which the
existence of a public interest is asserted under this chapter may contest the
inclusion of the road in the county road map by filing a suit in a district
court in the county in which the road is located not later than the second
anniversary of the date on which the county road map including the road
was adopted.
Coryell County v. H&S Perryman Ranch, LLC Page 10
TEX. TRANS. CODE ANN. § 258.004. In Coryell County v. Harrell, this Court concluded that
“[t]he Legislature has thus expressly waived immunity from suit when a private person