TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (internal citations omitted)); EMCF Partners, LLC v. Travis County, No. 03-15-00820-CV,
2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 1261, at *17 n.8 (Tex. App.—Austin Feb. 15, 2017, no pet.) (mem.
op.) (“[T]he UDJA waives a municipality’s immunity in a suit ‘involving the validity of a
municipal ordinance or franchise.’ The present suit was brought against Travis County,
which is not a municipality.” (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.006(b))).
Perryman also argues on appeal that it does not need to plead a waiver of
immunity because governmental immunity is not invoked. Specifically, Perryman
6 Section 37.006(b) of the UDJA states that:
In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the
municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance,
or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be
served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.006(b). Notwithstanding the fact that Coryell County is not a
municipality, we once again emphasize that Perryman does not challenge the validity of section 251.007 of