United States Court of Appeals
[…] nonattainment areas “during the summer season,” which
generally runs from May 1 to September 15. 40 C.F.R.
§ 1090.215(a) (2020); see id. § 1090.80 (defining “summer
season”).
Congress was also aware of various benefits of ethanol as
compared to gasoline, however. See S. Rep. No. 101-228, at
110 (1989). Because, up to a point, adding ethanol to gasoline
increases the fuel’s RVP, requiring E10 (fuel with 10%
ethanol) to satisfy the 9-psi limit “would likely result in the
termination of the availability of ethanol in the marketplace.”
Id. Subsection 7545(h)(4) provides for a waiver:
For fuel blends containing gasoline and 10 percent
denatured anhydrous ethanol, the [RVP] limitation
under this subsection shall be one pound per square
inch (psi) greater than the applicable [RVP] limitations
established under paragraph (1) . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 7545(h)(4). This 1-psi waiver allows qualifying
fuels to be sold during the summer months at 10.0 psi in
attainment areas and 8.8 psi in nonattainment areas. See 40
C.F.R. § 1090.215(b).
6