United States Court of Appeals
[…] Sometimes the modifier establishes a minimum allowable
amount. For example, EPA is directed to promulgate
14
regulations requiring certain urban buses to use “low-polluting
fuels,” 42 U.S.C. § 7554(c)(2)(A), including methanol, which
is defined as a blend containing “at least 85 percent methanol,”
id. § 7554(f)(2) (emphasis added). The 1990 Amendments also
require that gasoline “contain not less than 2.7 percent oxygen”
by weight during the winter months in areas that do not meet
the national ambient air quality standards for carbon monoxide.
Id. § 7545(m)(2) (emphasis added). Other times the modifier
imposes an upper limit. Addressing misfueling, Congress
prohibited any person from knowingly introducing into
commerce diesel fuel that “contains a concentration of sulfur
in excess of 0.05 percent (by weight).” Id. § 7545(g)(2)
(emphasis added). And in Subsection 7545(h)(1), Congress
instructed EPA to “promulgate regulations making it unlawful
for any person during the high ozone season” to “introduce into
commerce gasoline with a Reid Vapor Pressure in excess of 9.0
pounds per square inch.”