United States Court of Appeals
[…] motor vehicles, Subsection 7545(f) restricts the introduction
into commerce of new fuels and fuel additives. See Am. Methyl
Corp. v. EPA, 749 F.2d 826, 829 (D.C. Cir. 1984). It is
4
unlawful for any manufacturer of any fuel or fuel
additive to first introduce into commerce, or to
increase the concentration in use of, any fuel or fuel
additive for general use in light duty motor vehicles
manufactured after model year 1974 which is not
substantially similar to any fuel or fuel additive
utilized in the certification of any model year 1975, or
subsequent model year, vehicle or engine under
section 7525 of this title.
42 U.S.C. § 7545(f)(1)(A) (emphasis added). This limitation
is subject to waiver, upon application and after notice and
opportunity for comment, if “the applicant has established that
such fuel or fuel additive . . . will not cause or contribute to a
failure of any emission control device or system.” Id.
§ 7545(f)(4).
Subsection 7545(h) limits fuel volatility. Measured in
terms of pounds per square inch (“psi”) of Reid Vapor Pressure
(“RVP”), volatility reflects how readily gasoline evaporates.
Although fuel must be sufficiently combustible to ignite under