NC Department of Environmental v. FERC
[…] FPC, 557 F.2d 1311, 1316 (9th Cir. 1977) (project enlargement resulting in increased generating capacity satisfies construction requirement). We also reject PK Ventures’ claim that FERC lacks jurisdiction because the Project has no effect on interstate commerce given that it has not operated for over a decade and is not presently producing electricity. As FERC explained, it is the proposed use of the Project that is relevant to FERC’s licensing jurisdiction, not the manner in which the unlicensed Project is presently being used. See 16 U.S.C. § 817(1) (requiring license for proposed project on non-navigable Commerce Clause waters if FERC’s investigation of the “proposed construction” shows that “the interests of interstate or foreign commerce would be affected by such proposed construction”) (emphasis added). Because FERC properly exercised jurisdiction over the Project, we deny this portion of PK Ventures’ petition for review. C. 14 Finally, we turn to PK Ventures’ claim that McMahan’s § 401 applications were not valid under North Carolina law.