NC Department of Environmental v. FERC
[…] In our view, PK Ventures’ ownership of the Project gives it a direct stake in the outcome of the licensing proceeding and satisfies the requirements for Article III standing. If FERC does not have jurisdiction over the Project, as PK Ventures contends, PK Ventures would be free to operate the Project as it sees fit, without a FERC license or oversight. But if FERC does have jurisdiction and the license to McMahan stands, the FPA authorizes McMahan to take title to the Project from PK Ventures through eminent domain. See 16 U.S.C. § 814 (“When any licensee cannot acquire by contract . . . the right to use . . . the lands or property of others necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of any dam, reservoir, diversion structure, or the works appurtenant or accessory thereto, . . . it may acquire the same by the exercise of the right of eminent domain . . . .”). Because the 12 issuance of the license to McMahan threatens PK Ventures’ continuing use and ownership of the Project, PK Ventures has suffered a concrete injury-in-fact that would be redressed were we to rule in its favor.