Tennant v. Ramirez CA6
[…] After she initiated the arbitration process, Ramirez was able to testify at the arbitration hearing and submitted documents as evidence for the arbitrators to consider. While she generally states the contingency fee itself was unfair, she does not identify deficiencies in the fairness or integrity of the arbitration process itself. Thus, her claim based on undue means under section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(1), fails.9 9 Ramirez also argues that the arbitration award should be “corrected” rather than vacated. We understand her argument to be related to section 1286.6, subdivision (b), which states in pertinent part that “[t]he court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” 11 4. Trial Court Order Denying Her Evidentiary Request We also reject Ramirez’s claim that the trial court erred by confirming the arbitration award without providing her “a chance of additional testimonial evidence.”