NUMBER 13-20-00334-CV
[…] of the reporter’s record support the trial court’s determination that Lee met his burden and
the denial of Galleria’s motion to dismiss was appropriate.4 See Bennett, 96 S.W.3d at
4
As previously stated, pursuant to § 27.004, a trial court must not set a hearing on a TCPA motion
“later than the 60th day after the date of service of the motion unless the docket conditions of the court
require a later hearing, upon a showing of good cause, or by agreement of the parties, but in no event shall
the hearing occur more than 90 days after service of the motion under Section 27.003 . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE ANN. § 27.004. The type of evidence that the court may consider is set out in § 27.006, which
states the following:
In determining whether a legal action is subject to or should be dismissed under this
chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings, evidence a court could consider under Rule
166a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the
facts on which the liability or defense is based.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.006. Although under Rule 166a, the trial court is permitted
to grant or deny a motion for summary judgment without a hearing, here, the trial court held a
hearing on Galleria’s TCPA motion. Thus, we will not address Galleria’s issues by only analyzing