NUMBER 13-20-00334-CV
[…] error. Christiansen v. Prezelski, 782 S.W.2d 842, 843 (Tex. 1990); Sareen v. Sareen, 350
S.W.3d 314, 317 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, no pet.); Magellan Terminal Holdings,
L.P. v. Vargas, No. 13-19-00354-CV, 2021 WL 79351 at *3 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–
Edinburg Jan. 7, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.). It is not possible to review all the evidence
3
We note that the Legislature recently amended the TCPA; however, under the previous version
and the current version, a TCPA movant is entitled to attorney’s fees, if among other things, the movant
prevails. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009 (providing that “[e]xcept as provided by
Subsection (c), if the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter,” the trial court “shall award
to the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the legal
action”); see also Kocaoglan v. Law Office of Chris Sanchez, P.C., No. 13-19-00596-CV, 2021 WL 161395,
at *4 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Jan. 14, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (explaining that the prior