NUMBER 13-20-00334-CV
[…] mentioned it. Galleria did not request a partial reporter’s record with a statement of the
points to be argued as per Rule 34.6(c)’s requirements for filing a partial reporter’s record.
Because Galleria challenges Lee’s evidence and we lack the reporter’s record of
the TCPA hearing, see TEX. R. APP. P. 34.6(c), we must presume that the omitted portions
of the reporter’s record support the trial court’s determination that Lee met his burden and
the denial of Galleria’s motion to dismiss was appropriate.4 See Bennett, 96 S.W.3d at
4
As previously stated, pursuant to § 27.004, a trial court must not set a hearing on a TCPA motion
“later than the 60th day after the date of service of the motion unless the docket conditions of the court
require a later hearing, upon a showing of good cause, or by agreement of the parties, but in no event shall
the hearing occur more than 90 days after service of the motion under Section 27.003 . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE ANN. § 27.004. The type of evidence that the court may consider is set out in § 27.006, which
states the following:
In determining whether a legal action is subject to or should be dismissed under this