Motion to Strike Denied as Moot; Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed
[…] See Creative Oil & Gas, LLC v. Lona Hills Ranch, LLC, 591 S.W.3d 127, 132
(Tex. 2019); see also Huynh v. Francois-Le, 14-19-00138-CV, 2021 WL 686291,
at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Feb. 23, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.). First,
the burden is on the movant to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the
challenged claim is based on, relates to, or is in response to the movant’s exercise
of: (1) the right of free speech; (2) the right to petition; or (3) the right of
association. See Creative Oil & Gas, 591 S.W.3d at 132.; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. § 27.005(b). Next, the burden shifts to the nonmovant to “establish[ ]
by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the
claim in question.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(c). If the
nonmovant satisfies this second step, the burden shifts back to the movant for the
final step to prove by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a
at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.