Motion to Strike Denied as Moot; Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed
[…] Baybrook Appellants subsequently transferred the proceeds of that sale to various
other parties and limited partners until the LP Defendants were only left with
approximately $470,000. And Tenant Appellees allege that even though
Residential had approximately $3.3 million in total assets, Residential only
possessed about $721,00 in net assets that could be used to satisfy potential claims
because Residential had $479,000 worth of third-party liability and $2.1 million of
its total assets are proceeds from the Baybrook complex itself. See Tex. Bus. &
Com. Code Ann. § 24.003(d) (“Assets under this section do not include property
10
that has been transferred, concealed, or removed with intent to hinder, delay, or
defraud creditors or that has been transferred in a manner making the transfer
voidable under this chapter.”).
Because Tenant Appellees presented evidence to demonstrate that Baybrook
Appellants did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for their
transfer of the money to the Insiders and the transfer to the Insiders left the LP