Motion to Strike Denied as Moot; Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed
[…] Tex.
Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.002(3), (4); see Sargeant, 512 S.W.3d at 414
(finding that the appellees was a creditor even though their claims had not yet been
reduced to judgment).
19
3. Prima-Facie Evidence Supporting Each Element of Fraudulent
Transfer and Conspiracy to Commit Fraudulent Transfer
Baybrook Appellants argue that Tenant Appellees failed to present clear and
specific prima-facie evidence supporting each element of their causes of action.
Tenant Appellees respond that they provided sufficient evidence to avoid
dismissal. We agree with Tenant Appellees.9
As discussed above, Tenant Appellees sought, and the trial court granted,
relief under both section 25.005 and section 24.006 of TUFTA. Under
section 24.005, a transfer may be fraudulent due to the debtor’s “actual intent to
hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann.
§ 24.005(a)(1). Second, under section 24.006, a transfer may be fraudulent if the
transfer left the debtor insolvent—a status examined without regard to the debtor’s
actual intent underlying the transfer. Id. § 24.006(a). In their TCPA motion to