Motion to Strike Denied as Moot; Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed
[…] present case include: “the transfer or obligation was to an insider”; “before the
transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or
threatened with suit”; “the transfer was of substantially all the debtor’s assets”; and
“the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made
or the obligation was incurred.” Id. § 24.005(b)(1), (4), (5), (9). An individual
badge of fraud is not conclusive, but a concurrence of many badges in the same
case supports a strong case of fraud. See Wohlstein, 321 S.W.3d at 777;
Walker, 232 S.W.3d at 914.
Section 24.006 of TUFTA states that a transfer is fraudulent “as to a creditor
whose claim arose before the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the transfer
. . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . .
and the debtor . . . became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.”
See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.006(a). This avenue for remedy is separate
and independent from the grounds provided in section 24.005. See Corpus v.
Arriaga, 294 S.W.3d 629, 637 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.).
B. APPLICATION
1. Probable Right to Recovery