Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Goodemote’s argument follows that the evidence is legally insufficient to support a conviction
under this statute because neither situation occurred in this case. However, Goodemote’s
arguments are without merit. Subsection 36.06(c) simply designates retaliation as a third-degree
felony and enhances the crime to a second-degree felony if the retaliation was against a juror or
the retaliation resulted in an injury to a public servant or a member of the public servant’s family.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.06(c). Here, the State indicted Goodemote under Subsection
36.06(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code, not Subsection 36.06(c). Subsection 36.06(a)(1) states: “A
person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm
another by an unlawful act[] in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as
a[] public servant . . . .” Id. § 36.06(a)(1)(A). The State’s indictment charged Goodemote as
follows:
-9-
04-20-00209-CR, 04-20-00210-CR, 04-20-00211-CR
ALFRED ALAN GOODEMOTE, hereafter styled the Defendant, heretofore on or about