Alan Petersen v. Tina Robertston v. F/K/A Tina Petersen
[…] “But even where a statute’s purpose is to abrogate the common law, such statute is ‘to be strictly construed and not to be enlarged in [its] operation by construction beyond [its] express terms.’” Id. at 45 (quoting Isbell v. Commercial Inv. Assocs., Inc., 273 Va. 605, 613 (2007)). 3 Petersen stated in his motion that the order was mailed on September 3, 2020, twenty days after the entry of the final order, but counsel did not receive it until September 8, 2020. 4 INGENCO also filed an emergency motion, and the circuit court modified the August 14, 2020 order under Code § 8.01-428(C) to state that it would consider INGENCO’s motion for attorney’s fees on November 12, 2020. -3- Code § 19.2-318 authorizes an appeal “[f]rom a judgment for any civil contempt of court” to the Court of Appeals. It further provides that “[t]his section shall also be construed to authorize an appeal from or writ of error to a judgment of a circuit court rendered on appeal from a judgment of a district court for civil or criminal contempt.” Code § 19.2-318. Thus, the Supreme Court explained, “Code § 19.2-318 . . . abrogated the common law rule only with regard to judgments for contempt” and did not grant appellate review of a trial court’s refusal to find a party in contempt.