Ivory Vincent Pitts v. United States
[…] In Becerril-Lopez the defendant appealed his conviction and sentence for being a deported alien found in the United States. Id. at 885. At the time Becerril-Lopez was sentenced, a defendant who illegally reentered the country after deportation received a 16-level sentencing enhancement under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b) if he had previously been convicted of a “crime of violence.” See id. at 885, 889. In Becerril-Lopez the sentencing court had applied that enhancement based on Becerril-Lopez’s prior conviction for robbery under California Penal Code § 211, the same statute Pitts was convicted of violating. Id. at 889. At the time Becerril-Lopez was decided (and at the time Pitts was sentenced), California defined robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and Johnson v.