In re M.B. CA4/1
[…] (In re Sarah H. (1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 326, 328-330 [father fatally beat mother in child’s presence]; In re Mark V., supra, 177 Cal.App.3d at p. 756 [father fatally stabbed mother while children slept]; In re Geoffrey G. (1979) 98 Cal.App.3d 412, 420 [fatal strangulation of mother].) Eric, however, cited no authority that the crime must be murder to support a finding of unfitness under section 7825. Rather, the statute applies where a parent is convicted of “a felony” “of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent . . . to have the future custody and control of the child.” (§ 7825, subd. (a)(1) & (2).) Nothing in the statute sets forth the type of crime required.