In re M.B. CA4/1
[…] (Id. at subd. (a)(3).) 7 In its oral statement of decision, the court cited Adam and Rosa as petitioners. The written petition, however, lists Adam as the sole petitioner. 6 A proceeding to declare a child free from parental custody and control under section 7825 can be brought if the parent has been convicted of a felony and the facts of the crime “are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent . . . to have the future custody and control of the child. In making a determination pursuant to this section, the court may consider the parent’s criminal record prior to the felony conviction to the extent that the criminal record demonstrates a pattern of behavior substantially related to the welfare of the child or the parent’s ability to exercise custody and control regarding the child.” (Id. at subd. (a)(2).) “The ‘fundamental’ nature of parental rights requires that there be clear and convincing evidence of the facts necessary to terminate such rights.