UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] United States,
284 U.S. 229, 304 (1932)). Applying this test to the Court’s hypothetical statute, we see that the
statute contains two distinct crimes, because establishing shoplifting requires proof of lawful entry,
an clement not contained in burglary. And establishing burglary requires proof of unlawful entry,
an element not contained in shoplifting.
Having established these basic propositions, we can now see how § [591(a) unravels into
at least two distinct offenses. The first offense, codified at § 1591(a)(1), is the crime of sex
trafficking. See 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1). The second, codified at § 1591(a)(2), is the crime of
benefitting from participating in a venture that engaged in sex trafficking. See id. at § 1591(a)(2).
10
The first offense, “sex trafficking,” occurs when a person “recruits, entices, harbors,
transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person,”
does so with the requisite »ens rea, and does so in or affecting interstate commerce.) See 18 U.S.C.
§ 1591(a). By contrast, the crime of “benefitting from participating in a venture that engaged in
sex trafficking,” occurs when a person “benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value,