UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Counts 1-4 are duplicitous. This pleading defect, however, does not warrant dismissal of the
Superseding Indictment. And because Count 12 states an offense, ewis’s second argument for
dismissal fails entirely.
1. Counts 1-4 Are Duplicitous
Counts | and 2 of the Superseding Indictment charge Lewis with “Sex Trafficking by
Force, Fraud, and Coercion” in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1), (a)(2) & (b)(2). ECF No. 23
at 2-3, Counts 3 and 4 charge Lewis with “Sex Trafficking of Minors” in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 1591(a)(1), (a)(2) & (b)(1). Jd. at 3-4. Section 1591(a) reads as follows:
(a) Whoever knowingly—
(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the
special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,
recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises,
maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or
(2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from
participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in
violation of paragraph (1),
knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation
of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the
fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion
described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such
means will be used to cause the person to engage in a
commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the
age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial
sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 1591 (a).
Lewis argues that Counts 14 are all duplicitous because they charge him with violating
§ 1591 (a)(1) and § 1591(a)(2), which he says are separate offenses. ECF No. 58 at 3. In response,