Filed 7/6/21 Smith v. Monk CA2/4
[…] 2018, and set Smith’s request for an EARO for hearing on
January 30, 2019.
Following a two-day evidentiary hearing, on February 4,
2019, the trial court granted Smith’s request for an EARO,
finding the evidence demonstrated Monk had financially abused
Smith. Among other things, the EARO required Monk to move
out of the Property immediately.
On February 22, 2019, Monk filed a motion to set aside the
EARO under sections 663 and 473, subdivision (d).6 She argued
5 Judge Scott M. Gordon (Ret.) presided over the underlying
proceedings from January 23, 2019 to June 10, 2019.
6 Section 663 provides, in pertinent part: “A judgment or
decree, when based upon a decision by the court, . . . may, upon
motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the
same court, and another and different judgment entered, for
5
the EARO should be vacated because: (1) Smith violated the
parties’ 2017 settlement agreement by relying on claims she
previously agreed to dismiss with prejudice to procure the EARO;
(2) Monk “inadvertently and/or mistakenly” stated she “ha[d] no