Smith v. Monk CA2/4
[…] Among other things, the EARO required Monk to move out of the Property immediately. On February 22, 2019, Monk filed a motion to set aside the EARO under sections 663 and 473, subdivision (d).6 She argued 5 Judge Scott M. Gordon (Ret.) presided over the underlying proceedings from January 23, 2019 to June 10, 2019. 6 Section 663 provides, in pertinent part: “A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, . . . may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for 5 the EARO should be vacated because: (1) Smith violated the parties’ 2017 settlement agreement by relying on claims she previously agreed to dismiss with prejudice to procure the EARO; (2) Monk “inadvertently and/or mistakenly” stated she “ha[d] no interest in” the Property at the hearing and had