Ahmet Chabuk, V. Frances Miller
[…] applicable only to Miller. Because Miller is the prevailing party in this case where the lease was

not terminated, she is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs. We hold that the trial court

did not err in concluding that Miller is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs at trial.

          ii. The attorney fee award was reasonable

          Chabuk argues that the amount of attorney fees was unreasonable because Miller’s

counsel allegedly made misrepresentations to the court that purportedly caused an unnecessary



10
   RCW 59.18.290(2) provides, in relevant part: “It is unlawful for the tenant to hold over in the
premises or exclude the landlord therefrom after the termination of the rental agreement except
under a valid court order so authorizing. Any landlord so deprived of possession of premises in
violation of this section may recover possession of the property and damages sustained by him or
her, and the prevailing party may recover his or her costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable
attorney fees.”


                                                   25
No. 52917-3-II


trial. Chabuk argues that the award amount must be constrained by the amount in controversy.

Chabuk also argues that several claims were raised that were not successful, and so the court