Filed 7/7/21 Tchejeyan v. The City Council of the City of Thousand Oaks CA2/6
[…] as provided in subdivision (d), no action or proceeding shall be
maintained in any of the following cases by any person unless the
action or proceeding is commenced and service is made on the
legislative body within 90 days after the legislative body’s
decision: [¶] . . . [¶] To attack, review, set aside, void, or annul
any decision on the matters listed in Sections 65901 and 65903, or
to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any
3
condition attached to a variance, conditional use permit, or any
other permit.” (Emphasis added.)
Section 65901 states that “[t]he board of zoning
adjustment or zoning administrator shall hear and decide
applications for conditional uses or other permits when the
zoning ordinance provides therefor and establishes criteria for
determining those matters.” (§ 65901, subd. (a).) “In the event
that neither a board of zoning adjustment or the office of a zoning
administrator has been created and established, the planning
commission shall exercise all of the functions and duties of said
board or said administrator.” (§ 65902.) “The legislative body of