Filed 7/7/21 Tchejeyan v. The City Council of the City of Thousand Oaks CA2/6
[…] (c)(1)(E)].)
Accordingly, section 65009, subdivision (c)(1)(E)
applies because Tchejeyan’s petition is an action to “attack,
review, set aside, void, or annul any decision on the matters
listed in Sections 65901 and 65903.”
Tchejeyan argues the deadline to serve the amended
petition was 180 days pursuant to section 65009, subdivision
(d)(2)(C). But, subdivision (d) is inapplicable because it relates to
governmental actions pertaining to regional housing.
Subdivision (d)(2)(C) provides that “[a]n action or proceeding
challenging an action taken pursuant to Section 65863.6 . . . shall
be served within 180 days after the accrual of the cause of action
as provided in this subdivision.” Section 65863.6 provides that a
city shall consider the “effect of ordinances . . . on the housing
needs of the region in which the local jurisdiction is situated and
balance these needs against the public service needs of its
5
residents and available fiscal and environmental resources. Any
ordinance adopted which, by its terms, limits the number of
housing units which may be constructed on an annual basis shall
contain findings as to the public health, safety, and welfare of the
city or county to be promoted by the adoption of the ordinance
which justify reducing the housing opportunities of the region.”
The approval of the land use permit was not an
action under section 65863.6. The permit approved the
installation of a telecommunication facility on property owned by
a water company. It does not relate to an ordinance concerning
regional housing needs. (Contrast with Lee v. City of Monterey