United States Court of Appeals
[…] But, because the statutory maximum
was 20 years, see 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a),23 the Guidelines sentence
was also 20 years, or 240 months, see U.S.S.G. § 5G1.1(a).
Sandoval did not object below to the interpretation of
the Guidelines that led to this determination in the PSR. He did,
however, contend that the government had not met its burden to
show that the attempted-murder offenses treated as "relevant
conduct" in the PSR were reasonably foreseeable to Sandoval and
within the scope of his own agreement -- and, moreover, that the
government failed to offer sufficient reliable evidence to
18 U.S.C. § 1963(a) provides that the statutory maximum for
23
a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1962 is "20 years (or life if the
violation is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum
penalty includes life imprisonment)." The PSR used a 20-year
statutory maximum as to Sandoval and the government did not argue
that a higher statutory maximum should apply.
- 81 -
establish that Joel Martinez committed the acts or that the acts
described constituted attempted murder at all. Sandoval also