United States Court of Appeals
[…] to Guzman, which was also the statutory-maximum 240 months) in
light of Guzman's "somewhat diminished participation in the
organization" and his "family ties."
2.
First, Guzman contends that accessory after the fact to
attempted murder does not qualify as a RICO predicate act of
- 88 -
racketeering and thus that any conduct of that type could not be
counted as relevant conduct in determining his offense level under
the Guidelines. Our review is de novo. See United States v.
Dávila-Félix, 667 F.3d 47, 54 (1st Cir. 2011).
As explained above, "underlying racketeering activity"
under U.S.S.G. § 2E1.1 must be activity that qualifies as a RICO
predicate act of racketeering under 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). Carrozza,
4 F.3d at 77. Section 1961(1), in turn, defines "racketeering
activity" to include "any act or threat involving murder . . .
which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment
for more than one year." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A).
Guzman does not dispute that accessory after the fact to
attempted murder is chargeable under state law and punishable by
imprisonment for more than one year. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 274,
§ 4. But, he contends that accessory after the fact to attempted