United States Court of Appeals
[…] Erling and (2) required IP to allow public access to the lake over IP’s land. The Act
of Exchange stated:
It is understood and agreed that International Paper Company
shall place no restrictions upon the public use of the water area of the
industrial water supply reservoir located on its lands either for flood
control, recreational, wild life, or fishing and hunting purposes; and that
1
The Honorable Susan O. Hickey, Chief Judge, United States District Court for
the Western District of Arkansas.
2
The United States entered into the Act of Exchange pursuant to 33 U.S.C.
§ 558b, which provides:
In any case in which it may be necessary or advisable in the execution
of an authorized work of river and harbor improvement to exchange land
or other property of the Government for private lands or property
required for such project, the Secretary of the Army may, upon the
recommendation of the Chief of Engineers, authorize such exchange
upon terms and conditions deemed appropriate by him, and any
conveyance of Government land or interests therein necessary to effect
such exchange may be executed by the Secretary of the Army . . . .
-2-
it will permit and grant access over its lands adjoining the water area
over and through routes to be agreed upon and designated by the
Company and the United States.
Compl., Ex. A, at 7, Agred Found. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, No. 4:18-cv-04136-