Agred Foundation v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] The Act of Exchange stated: It is understood and agreed that International Paper Company shall place no restrictions upon the public use of the water area of the industrial water supply reservoir located on its lands either for flood control, recreational, wild life, or fishing and hunting purposes; and that 1 The Honorable Susan O. Hickey, Chief Judge, United States District Court for the Western District of Arkansas. 2 The United States entered into the Act of Exchange pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 558b, which provides: In any case in which it may be necessary or advisable in the execution of an authorized work of river and harbor improvement to exchange land or other property of the Government for private lands or property required for such project, the Secretary of the Army may, upon the recommendation of the Chief of Engineers, authorize such exchange upon terms and conditions deemed appropriate by him, and any conveyance of Government land or interests therein necessary to effect such exchange may be executed by the Secretary of the Army . . . . -2- it will permit and grant access over its lands adjoining the water area over and through routes to be agreed upon and designated by the Company and the United States. Compl., Ex. A, at 7, Agred Found. v.