USCA11 Case: 20-13201 Date Filed: 07/08/2021 Page: 1 of 22
[…] Id. at 2110.
In Perez-Sanchez v. United States Attorney General, 935 F.3d 1148, 1150
(11th Cir. 2019), we addressed a petitioner’s claim that, in light of Pereira, the IJ
never had jurisdiction over his removal proceeding because the NTA did not
include the time or date of his removal hearing. We held that the defective NTA
did not deprive the agency of jurisdiction over the removal proceedings because
§ 1229(a)’s “time-and-place requirement” did not “create a jurisdictional rule,” but
was instead a “claim-processing rule.” Id. at 1154–55. Similarly, we concluded
that 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14—which provides that “[j]urisdiction vests, and
proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging
document[,]” such as an NTA, “is filed with the Immigration Court”—“set[] forth
not a jurisdictional rule but a claim-processing one.” Id. at 1155. We explained
that in § 1229a(a)(1), Congress “empower[ed] IJs to ‘conduct proceedings for